• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Cantharellus chicagoensis Leacock, J. Riddell, Rui Zhang & G.M. Muell.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus chicagoensis
Author
Leacock, J. Riddell, Rui Zhang & G.M. Muell.
Common names
Chicago chanterelle
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Hydnaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-03-19
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Dahlberg, A.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/198622834/198623653

Justification

Cantharellus chicagoensis occurs over a widespread area, in hardwood forests across the Midwest and Mid-Atlantic USA. Data to estimate population trends is lacking, but based on the available data it can be inferred that it is a common and widespread species, occurring in a stable habitat. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

Cantharellus chicagoensis was described from collections made in the vicinity of Chicago, Illinois, USA (Leacock et al. 2016). Previously it would have been referred to as Cantharellus cibarius, a European species not known to occur in North America.

Geographic range

Being recently-described (Leacock et al. 2016), the distribution of Cantharellus chicagoensis remains poorly known. Currently it is known from the lower Midwest of USA, (Iowa, southern Wisconsin and Illinois east into western New York, south to as least southern Ohio and Indiana), but is likely more widespread than records currently indicate.

Population and Trends

The range of Cantharellus chicagoensis covers a wide area, in hardwood forests across the Midwest and Mid-Atlantic USA. Data to indicate population trends are lacking, but based on the available data (Leacock et al. 2016, iNaturalist 2021), it can be inferred that it is a common and widespread species, occurring in a stable habitat.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Cantharellus chicagoensis is ectomycorrhizal with oaks (Quercus spp.) and possibly other hardwoods in young to mature forests. Fruiting occurs in summer, often in large gregarious patches.

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species. More data on distribution and population size should be collected, though.

Use and Trade

This species is commonly collected by forgers and small-scale commercial pickers as an edible species.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Cantharellus chicagoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198622834A198623653. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198622834A198623653.en .Downloaded on 29 September 2021

Country occurrence