• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Aureoboletus mirabilis (Murrill) Halling

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Aureoboletus mirabilis
Author
(Murrill) Halling
Common names
Admirable Bolete
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-02-01
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/195923236/195927290

Justification

Aureoboletus mirabilis is a common bolete in western North America with a range roughly corresponding to that of its primary ectomycorrhizal partner, Tsuga heterophylla. It is widespread, and no decline or specific threats have been reported. It is listed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

It was described as Ceriomyces mirabilis, then soon after transferred to Boletus (Murrill 1912). It has also been placed in the genera Boletellus, Hemioporus and Xerocomus. Based on phylogenetic data, this species was transferred into the genus Aureoboletus (Halling et al. 2015).

Geographic range

This species is widespread in western North America; on the coast, it occurs from Sonoma County in northern California, USA, north into South-central Alaska. In the mountains, it occurs from the southern Cascade Range in Oregon, north into British Columbia, Canada, and east into the Rocky Mountains of Montana.

Population and Trends

The population is widespread, and shows no sign of decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

It is ectomycorrhizal with hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla and occasionally T. mertensiana) in young to mature forests in western North America. Typically fruiting occurs on well-decayed, moss-covered coarse woody debris.

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species, and no specific research is needed either with regards to this species.

Use and Trade

This species is edible, and is occasionally recreationally collected for food. It does not appear to be subject to much demand in the commercial trade.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Aureoboletus mirabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195923236A195927290. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195923236A195927290.en .Downloaded on 25 September 2021

Country occurrence