• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Rubroboletus pulchrotinctus (Alessio) Kuan Zhao & Zhu L. Yang

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Rubroboletus pulchrotinctus
Author
(Alessio) Kuan Zhao & Zhu L. Yang
Common names
Боровик красивоокрашенный
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Susana C. Gonçalves
Assessors
Alona Yu. Biketova, Susana C. Gonçalves, Izabela L. Kalucka, Armin Mešić, Claudia Perini, Tatyana Svetasheva
Editors
Gregory Mueller
Contributors
Georgios Zervakis
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

The appropriate name of this species is Rubroboletus pulchrotinctus (Alessio) Kuan Zhao & Zhu L. Yang, based on molecular phylogeny it belongs to the genus Rubroboletus Kuan Zhao & Zhu L. Yang (Zhao et al. 2014, Tibpromma et al. 2017).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Rubroboletus pulchrotinctus is a rare bolete native to central and southern Europe and the Middle East.


Geographic range

The species is known from Europe across the Mediterranean including Balearic Islands, Balkan region, and Crimean Peninsula and the Middle East including Israel and Cyprus (Lambert 1987; Jurc et al. 2004; Muñoz 2005; Karadelev et al. 2006; Calzada Domínguez 2007; Sarkina 2008; Konstantinidis 2009; Lukić 2009; Kasom & Karadelev 2011; Biketova et al. 2016; Loizides 2019).


Population and Trends

For the all-time of observation about X localities were registered: Italy - X localities, Israel - 20, Spain - 11,  France - X, Greece - 10, Russia - 2, Slovenia - 1, Croatia - X, Serbia - 1,  Macedonia - 1, Montenegro - 1, Cyprus - 1.
It’s redlisted in Italy and Macedonia (? and EN, correspondingly) and included in Red book of the Republic of Crimea (3 - Rare Species). Its population is stable only in Israel.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Rubroboletus pulchrotinctus is a mycorrhizal fungus, growing solitary or in groups in thermophilous broad-leaved (primarily evergreen oaks) and mixed forests with a Mediterranean climate, with Quercus ilex, Q. rotundifolia, Q. cerris, Q. calliprinos, Q. alnifolia, Q. infectoria, Q. pubescens, Q. suber, Castanea sativa, Ostrya carpinifolia, Arbutus unedo, Pinus halepensis, Pinus pinea, Pinus pinaster, Juniperus communis, J. oxycedrus ssp. badia, Buxus sempervirens, Erica arborea, Pistacia lentiscus, Cistus salvifolius, and Phillyrea latifolia, on calcareous soils (Alessio 1985; Simonini 1995; Vila et al. 2004; Muñoz 2005; Calzada Domínguez 2007; Galli 2007; Mir & Melis 2008; Biketova et al. 2016; Loizides at al. 2019).

Temperate ForestMediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation

Threats

The main threats for this species and it’s habitats are clear-cutting of noted types of forest, replacement of oak forest by pine plantations, residential & commercial development of natural habitats, limestone minings, livestock farming & ranching, and fires.

Housing & urban areasAgro-industry plantationsScale Unknown/UnrecordedMining & quarryingUnintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Increase in fire frequency/intensityOther ecosystem modifications

Conservation Actions

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protectionSite/area managementInvasive/problematic species controlAwareness & communicationsNational levelConservation payments

Research needed

There are photos of this species taken by amateurs from Lebanon. Its distribution in Lebanon needs to be proven by a scientific publication.

Population size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

It may be consumed by some local people, but its edibility is doubtful (Maletti 2009). Poisoning cases (gastrointestinal syndrome) were reported in Italy (Sitta et al. 2020) and Israel.

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted