- Scientific name
- Lactarius aestivus
- Nuytinck & Ammirati
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Siegel, N.
- Mueller, G.M.
is a common species in northern California and the Pacific Northwest in fir and hemlock forest. The population is widespread and stable and no threats have been reported. It is listed as Least Concern (LC).
It was described from a type collection made in Washington, USA (Nuytinck and Ammirati 2014). Older records were called by the name Lactarius deliciosus
, a European species; which was applied to a complex of species in North America. It is a member of Lactarius
; which still has a number of undescribed species in western North America.
This species occurs in western North America, from the northern California Coast and northern Sierra Nevada, north through the Cascade Range, and widespread in coastal and montane forests throughout the Pacific Northwest. Being a recently described species (Nuytinck and Ammirati 2014) data on its range limits are lacking. This species likely occurs north into British Columbia, and possibly into south-east Alaska, and east into the Rocky Mountains.
Population and Trends
Lactarius aestivus is a common species with a widespread population; occurring in young to mature hemlock (Tsuga spp.) and fir (Abies spp.) forests. No decline has been observed.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
It is ectomycorrhizal with fir (Abies
spp.) and hemlock (Tsuga
spp.). It is common in late summer and fall in the Pacific Northwest, and fall into winter in California. It grows in young to mature forests across northern California and the Pacific Northwest.
No threats have been identified with regards to this species.
No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species. Further data is needed regarding the range of this species.
Use and Trade
This species is edible, and occasionally collected for food.
Source and Citation
Siegel, N. 2021. Lactarius aestivus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195922073A195927353. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195922073A195927353.en
.Downloaded on 29 September 2021