• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus sebosus Buyck, Randrianj. & V. Hofst.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus sebosus
Author
Buyck, Randrianj. & V. Hofst.
Common names
Holabona
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Hydnaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Justification

Cantharellus sebosus is a widespread chanterelle of Madagascar, occurring in the Central Highlands of the country. It is not thought to approach the thresholds for listing as threatened under any criterion and so is assessed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Chanterelle project


Geographic range

Cantharellus sebosus is known from several collections in the Central Highlands of Madagascar (Buyck et al. 2015). Buyck et al. (2015) suspect that it is widespread in Uapaca bojeri woodland in the Central Highlands of the country.


Population and Trends

Although the species is not thought to be abundant, it is suspected to be widespread. Therefore, the population size is likely to be too large to warrant listing as threatened under the relevant criteria. While there are likely to be some localised impacts of threats, it is uncertain to what extent these could be impacting the species as a whole.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This species occurs at high elevations on the Central Plateau of Madagascar. It appears to be associated with Uapaca bojeri woodland (Buyck et al. 2015).

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ForestDry Savanna

Threats

There may be localised impacts of land conversion for agriculture and logging; and the species is collected for consumption. To what extent these are impacting the species itself, or driving any declines in the species as a whole, are uncertain.

Shifting agricultureSmall-holder farmingIntentional use (species being assessed is the target)Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]

Conservation Actions


Research needed

Further research to investigate the full distribution of the species would be beneficial.

Population size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

This species is eaten, and is sold under the name ‘holabona’ mixed with other chanterelle species (Buyck et al. 2015).

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted