As for Cantharellus ibityensis, C. paucifurcatus has only been recorded from Ibity in the Central Highlands of Madagascar. The type description gave no indication of the relative abundance of C. paucifurcatus, and so it is not currently possible to estimate the population size. It is also difficult to get a clear idea of population trends of the species. Being currently known to be restricted to one site means that if there is any indication of declines happening in the near future, which could be driven by threats such as logging or land conversion for agriculture, then it could quickly warrant a listing as Critically Endangered. Therefore, C. paucifurcatus is assessed here as Vulnerable under criterion D2; although further surveys are encouraged to see if this species may be more widespread than currently known.
Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?
This species has only been recorded from Ibity, in the central highlands of Madagascar, near Antsirabe (Buyck et al. 2015).
Population and Trends
The type description of Cantharellys paucifurcatus does not give any indication of the potential abundance of the species, although given the potential limited range of the species, it is suspected to have a small overall population size.
Population Trend: Uncertain
Habitat and Ecology
This species has been collected in primary Uapaca bojeri woodland, at ca 1,500 m alt. on bare soil (Buyck et al. 2015).
Logging and land conversion for agriculture are major threats to forests in Madagascar. The degree to which these are having an impact on this species, however, are uncertain.
Shifting agricultureSmall-holder farmingUnintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]
This species is known from one area only, so ensuring protection for this site would be beneficial for this species. If this is not feasible, then raising awareness of the species, and encouraging suitable habitat management amongst local stakeholders will be important.