• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus miomboensis Buyck & V. Hofst.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus miomboensis
Author
Buyck & V. Hofst.
Common names
Bwitondwe
Butondo
Ntundwe
Bupukutu
Lutondo
Burushu
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Hydnaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Justification

Cantharellus miomboensis is a chanterelle mushroom of miombo woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa. It is considered to be very common and has a wide range. Therefore, it is assessed here as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Chanterelle project


Geographic range

This is a species of eastern miombo woodlands, being apparently absent from western-African woodlands (e.g. De Kesel et al. 2016, 2017).


Population and Trends

There is no quantitative information regarding the population size of this species, although it is suspected to be very large and it has been described as very common (De Kesel et al. 2017). Ongoing threats to miombo woodland could potentially be driving population declines.

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

This species occurs in miombo woodland apart from areas dominated by Uapaca species (see De Kesel et al. 2016, 2017).

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestDry SavannaMoist Savana

Threats

Miombo woodland is impacted by anthropogenic activities such as logging and clearance for agriculture (Jew et al. 2016). Mining could be an additional threat, while the impacts of collection on Cantharellus miomboensis are unclear.

Small-holder farmingSmall-holder grazing, ranching or farmingMining & quarryingIntentional use (species being assessed is the target)Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]

Conservation Actions


Research needed

Further surveys to ascertain the full range of the species would be useful. Confirmation that Cantharellus miomboensis Buyck & V. Hofst. refers to the same concept as that highlighted as having medicinal properties would be beneficial for future medical research. Finally, while this is a very common species, understanding the impacts of collecting on its population may be also important.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsHarvest, use & livelihoodsThreats

Use and Trade

This species is thought to be edible (De Kesel et al. 2017). Cantharellus miomboensis has also been highlighted as having medicinal uses (e.g. Masalu et al. 2010). However, it should be noted that this study was published before the official description of C. miomboensis (in Buyck et al. 2013), and so confirmation that these actually refer to the same concept is required.

Food - humanMedicine - human & veterinary

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted