• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Baorangia emileorum (Barbier) Vizzini, Simonini & Gelardi

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Baorangia emileorum
Author
(Barbier) Vizzini, Simonini & Gelardi
Common names
Емилеов вргањ
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Alona Yu. Biketova
Comments etc.
Alona Yu. Biketova

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Baorangia emileorum is a rare Mediterranean species, known only from a few countries (Italy, Spain, Portugal, Greece, Macedonia, and Croatia). It is included in Red Lists of Macedonia.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Baorangia emileorum is a thermophilous species, mycorrhizal with sweet chestnut or oak trees, fruiting in autumn.

Temperate Forest

Threats

Habitat loss/degradation caused by logging. Forest fires, more frequent due to climate change, may pose another major threat.

Agro-industry plantationsUnintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Intentional use: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is the target) [harvest]Increase in fire frequency/intensityTrend Unknown/UnrecordedOther ecosystem modifications

Conservation Actions

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protectionAwareness & communicationsInternational levelNational level

Research needed

Population size, distribution & trendsHarvest, use & livelihoodsThreatsActionsPopulation trendsHabitat trends

Use and Trade


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted