• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Chromosera viola (J. Geesink & Bas) Vizzini & Ercole

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Chromosera viola
Author
(J. Geesink & Bas) Vizzini & Ercole
Common names
Violette Saftling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Hygrophoraceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Nicolas Schwab
Comments etc.
Nicolas Schwab

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Current name:
Chromosera viola (J. Geesink & Bas) Vizzini & Ercole 2012
Synonyms:
Hygrocybe viola J. Geesink & Bas 1985
Cuphophyllus viola (J. Geesink & Bas) Bon 1989


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This rare striking Hygrophoraceae species is recorded in less than 50 localities. Its geographic range is restricted to temperate and Mediterranean Europe


Geographic range

This species is endemic to Europe and restricted to temperate and Mediterranean areas.


Population and Trends

Population trend unknown. Under 50 records in the world with even less localities.
Chromosera viola is easy to identify due to its color and small size. It could eventually be confused with other species of Chromosera or Omphalina demissa. Possibly overlooked due to its small size.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Chromosera viola groes in broadleaved or mixed forests, on moist loam, among mosses and algae or not. Tree species recorded in the direct environment are Fagus, Quercus, Pinus, Picea, Populus and Castanea. The nutritional mode of Chromosera species is not fully understood.

Temperate Forest

Threats


Conservation Actions

Conservation actions in place :
No conservation action known.


Research needed

Geographic presence, habitat and ecology needs to be assessed.

Population size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecologyThreats

Use and Trade

There is no use and trade known.

Unknown

Bibliography

Friebes G. & Gallé A. (2014) Chromosera viola, neu für Österreich. Austrian J. Mycol. 23: 199-202
Sánchez L. & Gibert Y.S. (2015) Chromosera viola (J. Geesink & Bas) Vizzini & Ercole 2012, un espectacular especie localizada en Cataluña. Revista Catalana de Micologia 36: 29-32.
Lodge D.J. et al. (2013) Molecular phylogeny, morphology, pigment chemistry and ecology in Hygrophoraceae (Agaricales). Fungal Diversity 64: 1-99.
Fluri H. (2009) Der Pilz des Monats 4. Der Violette Saftling. Ein Aufsehen erregender Erstfund aus dem Napfgebiet. Schweiz. Zeit. Pilzk. 88(2): 55-58.
Arnolds E. (1986) Notes on Hygrophoraceae – VI. Observations on some new taxa in Hygrocybe. Persoonia 13(1): 57-68.
Arnolds E. (1985) Notes on Hygrophorus – IV. New species and new combinations in Hygrophoraceae. Persoonia 12(4): 475-478


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted