• 1Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Peltigera gowardii Lendemer & O'Brian

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Peltigera gowardii
Author
Lendemer & O'Brian
Common names
Trevor's Water Fan
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Peltigerales
Family
Peltigeraceae
Assessment status
Pending
Proposed by
James Lendemer
Contributors
James Lendemer
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Peltigera gowardii (Common name: Trevor’s Water Fan) is endemic to mountainous regions of northwestern North America where it is restricted to aquatic habitats in high quality mountain streams. It is endangered by multiple factors including habitat destruction/degradation and climate change.


Geographic range

Peltigera gowardii is endemic to mountainous regions of the Pacific Northwest in Canada and the United States, ranging from Alaska south to British Columbia and northern Washington.


Population and Trends

Demographic studies are needed to assess and monitor populations sizes. Currently known populations are presumed to be stable however monitoring is required to confirm that this is the case.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

This species is restricted to slow moving, relatively small, cold mountain streams with high water quality and low turbidity.

Boreal Forest

Threats

The threats to this aquatic species are diverse. The major threats stem from 1) changes in habitat (macro- and micro- scales) resulting from deposition of pollutants and ecosystem alterations, 2) changes in habitat (macro- and micro- scales) that are likely to result from climate change, 3) changes in habitat (macro- and micro- scales) resulting from conversion and deterioration of natural habitats both historically and ongoing.

Residential & commercial developmentCommercial & industrial areasEnergy production & miningTransportation & service corridorsLogging & wood harvestingUnintentional effects: large scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Natural system modificationsDams & water management/usePollutionDomestic & urban waste waterIndustrial & military effluentsAgricultural & forestry effluentsAir-borne pollutantsClimate change & severe weatherHabitat shifting & alterationDroughtsTemperature extremesStorms & flooding

Conservation Actions

There are many conservation actions that can be taken including educating and training land managers and local botanists to identify the species so we can monitor its health, federally listing the species as endangered in the United States and Canada, improving numerous regulations and policies that would safeguard the aquatic habitats where the species occurs, and providing increased protection for buffer forest stands along riparian areas where the species occurs and could occur in the future.

Land/water protectionSite/area protectionResource & habitat protectionLand/water managementSite/area managementHabitat & natural process restorationSpecies recoveryEducation & awarenessFormal educationTrainingAwareness & communicationsLaw & policyLegislationInternational levelPolicies and regulationsPrivate sector standards & codes

Research needed

The overall distribution of this species is well understood. Further research that will aid in the conservation of this species includes population assessments and monitoring, population genetics studies, and ecological studies that incorporate threats to the species. Additionally, a species recovery plan needs to be written.

ResearchPopulation size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecologyHarvest, use & livelihoodsThreatsActionsConservation PlanningSpecies Action/Recovery PlanArea-based Management PlanMonitoringPopulation trendsHabitat trends

Use and Trade


Bibliography

Lendemer, J. C. & H. E. O’Brien 2011: How do you reconcile molecular and non-molecular datasets? A case study where new molecular data prompts a revision of peltigera hydrothyria s.l. in North America and the recognition of two species. - Opuscula Philolichenum 9: 99-110.

Miadlikowska, J./ D. Richardson/ N. Magain/ B. Ball/ F. Anderson/ R. Cameron/ J. C. Lendemer/ C. Truong/ F. Lutzoni 2014: Phylogenetic placement, species delimitation, and cyanobiont identity of endangered aquatic peltigera species (lichen-forming Ascomycota, Lecanoromycetes). . - American journal of botany 101(7): 1141-1156.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted