• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus californicus Arora & Dunham

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus californicus
Author
Arora & Dunham
Common names
California Golden Chanterelle
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Noah Siegel
Assessors
Noah Siegel
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Justification

Cantharellus californicus is a common species in the live oak woodlands on California.

There has been decline in habitat; how this is affecting the population overall needs to be assessed.


Taxonomic notes

Cantharellus californicus is an oak associated species from California, USA. For many years it has been called C. cibarius (Thiers 1985, Arora 1986), before being formally described as a distinct species (Arora & Dunham 2008).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Cantharellus californicus is a common species in the live oak woodlands on California.

There has been decline in habitat; how this is affecting the population overall needs to be assessed.


Geographic range

Known from coastal counties from southern Mendocino County, California, USA, south to northern Baja California, Mexico, and in the Sierra Nevada foothills. A single population has been reported from Quercus forests near Corvallis, Oregon.


Population and Trends

Population is widespread, but decline is likely occurring; mostly due to habitat loss from urban development and horticulture expansion; especially with the increase clearing of oak woodlands for vineyards.

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Ectomycorrhizal with oaks; especially with Coast Live Oak (Quercus agrifolia), and occasionally other oaks (Quercus spp). Also reported with Tanoak (Notholithocarpus densiflorus). Most common from Sonoma County to Santa Barbara County, California, occasional elsewhere in its range. Fruiting from fall into spring, fruit bodies long lasting, and often slow developing.

Temperate Forest

Threats

Habitat loss, due to urban development, and clearing of woodlands for horticulture. Sudden Oak Death (Phytophthora ramorum) has had detrimental affects on Coast Live Oak habitat (Arora & Dunham 2008)

Housing & urban areasAgro-industry farmingNamed species

Conservation Actions

Preservation and conservation of oak woodlands across the range.

Site/area protection

Research needed

Research trends of this species; is it in decline in protected habitats?

Population size, distribution & trendsPopulation trends

Use and Trade

Cantharellus californicus is a highly prized edible species, and is commonly collected.

Food - human

Bibliography

Arora, D. 1986. Mushrooms Demystified. Ten Speed Press: Berkeley, CA. 959 p.

Arora, D. and Dunham, S.M. 2008. A New, Commercially Valuable Chanterelle Species, Cantharellus californicus sp. nov., Associated with Live Oak in California, USA. Economic Botany 62(3): 376-391.

Siegel, N. & Schwarz, C. 2016. Mushrooms of the Redwood Coast. Ten Speed Press: Berkeley, CA. 601 p.

Thiers, H.D. 1985. The Agaricales (Gilled Fungi) of California. 2. Cantharellaceae. Mad River Press: Eureka, CA. 34 p.


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted