• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Caloboletus rubripes (Thiers) Vizzini

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Caloboletus rubripes
Author
(Thiers) Vizzini
Common names
Red-footed Bitter Bolete
Red-Stemmed Bitter Bolete
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-02-01
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/195923620/195926730

Justification

Caloboletus rubripes is a common bolete in the western United States of America, in both coastal and montane forests. The species is widespread, no threats have been reported, and no decline has been observed. It is listed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

It was described as Boletus rubripes, from California, USA (Thiers 1965), later transferred into the genus Caloboletus (Vizzini 2014).

Geographic range

This species occurs throughout coniferous forests in coastal northern California; north through the Pacific Northwest, into southern British Colombia, Canada; east into the Rocky Mountains in Idaho and Montana; and south to the 'sky islands' in Arizona and New Mexico.

Population and Trends

This species is common in conifer forests across much of its range. The population is widespread, and no signs of decline have been noted.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

It is ectomycorrhizal with conifers, especially true firs (Abies spp.) in both coastal and montane forests across much of western United States. Fruiting occurs in fall and spring.

Threats

Due to the widespread area and varied habitats this species occupies, no major threats are affecting the population overall.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation action is needed with regards to this species, and no specific research is needed either with regards to this species.

Use and Trade

No use/trade is known.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Caloboletus rubripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195923620A195926730. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195923620A195926730.en .Downloaded on 26 September 2021

Country occurrence