• 1Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Dermiscellum oulocheilum (Tuck.) Lendemer

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Dermiscellum oulocheilum
Author
(Tuck.) Lendemer
Common names
Catawba dermiscellum
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Teloschistales
Family
Physciaceae
Assessment status
Pending
Proposed by
Helmut Mayrhofer
Assessors
Toby Spribille
Contributors
James Lendemer, Helmut Mayrhofer
Comments etc.
André Aptroot, Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

syn. Dermiscellum catawbense (Willey) Hafellner & Poelt


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

The species (and monotypic genus) is known only from rocks along the banks of the Catawba River in North and South Carolina. Both the records are from the second half of the 19th century.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population at “Haw RIver near Salem, North Carolina” last seen before 1866 (type of Buellia catawbensis Willey).

Population at “Landsford, South Carolina”, “submerged on rocks nr high water” (see image above), last seen 1887 (specimen US)

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

rocks in river beds

Permanent Rivers, Streams, Creeks [includes waterfalls]

Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Hafellner, J., Mayrhofer, H. & Poelt, J. 1979. Die Gattungen der Flechtenfamilie Physciaceae. - Herzogia 5: 39-79.
Lendemer, J. C. 2003. Dermiscellum oulocheila, forgotten priority and nomenclatural confusion in the Physciaceae (Lichenized Ascomycetes). - Bryologist 106: 311-313.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted