This species is widespread across Australia, occurring most prominently on the Southeastern coast. Whilst it appears that 65 specimens exist as recordings under preservation by the New York Botanical Garden Herbarium Collection, the University of Vienna, Institute for Botany Herbarium, and by Australian AVH records, the remainder of this species’ observations come from disturbed or threatened habitat. This species is thought to have an EOO of 7,811,119 km2 and a minimum AOO of 892 km2, however this species appears to occur in more than 10 locations. There is no evidence to suggest that there are extreme fluctuations in this species, and so this species just misses out on qualifying for Criterion B. For this reason, this species is listed as NT under criterion B2ab(iii).
Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?
The type specimen of this species was collected from Pennant Hills, near Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia, in June of 1874, as part of the H.M.S. Challenger Expedition (Pegler 1965). This species is abundant across Australia, with the majority of records coming from the south of the country, and particularly from Tasmania, however multiple recordings have been made to the north and to the west (geographic data provided by gbif, citation needed). It appears as if 65 specimens are recorded under preservation by the New York Botanical Garden Herbarium Collection, the University of Vienna, Institute for Botany Herbarium, and by Australian AVH records. This species is thought to possess an EOO of 7,811,119 km2 and a minimum AOO of 892 km2, however these values may be truthfully larger due to regular occurrences across coastal Southeast Australia, and odd occurrences in Western Australia, Queensland, and Northern Territories.
Population and Trends
This species is widespread across Australia, and although it appears as if as many as 65 specimens exist under preservation, the remainder of records come from human observation, often within threatened habitat. Further research is required in order to assess the extent to which this habitat is significantly threatened, but at this time it is reasonable to assume that this species’ wild populations are in decline.
Population Trend: Decreasing
Habitat and Ecology
This species is known to be widespread across Australia, with over 1000 documented occurrences. This species fruits in groups or clusters on the ground in mixed forests of Casuarina and Eucalyptus (Young 2005).
Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest
Although no published literature describes the threats impacting this species exactly, it can be inferred that this species is likely to be threatened by temperature extremes as a result of drought, livestock farming and ranching, and deforestation for timber harvesting. Further research is needed to confirm these inferences.
This species’ habitat is thought to be threatened, and so protection thereof is important for the conservation of this species.
Resource & habitat protection
Further research into the extent to which this species is threatened is required in order to accurately classify this species and to guide conservation action. Information regarding its habitat, and the species with which this species interacts would also aid in this effort.
Population size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecologyThreats