• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Taiwanofungus camphoratus (M. Zang & C.H. Su) Sheng H. Wu, Z.H. Yu, Y.C. Dai & C.H. Su

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Taiwanofungus camphoratus
Author
(M. Zang & C.H. Su) Sheng H. Wu, Z.H. Yu, Y.C. Dai & C.H. Su
Common names
stout camphor fungus
Niu-chang-chih
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Incertae sedis
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Viktor Papp
Comments etc.
Viktor Papp

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Taiwanofungus camphoratus is a highly prized medicinal mushroom endemic to Taiwan, where it grows only on the endemic tree Cinnamomum kanehirae.


Geographic range

Restricted to Taiwan


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Found only on the endemic tree Cinnamomum kanehirae Hayata in Taiwan.


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

Taiwanofungus camphoratus is a very expensive medicinal mushroom due to over-collection, the difficulty obtaining host wood for artificial production, and the slow growth of the basidiocarps. Basidiocarps of good quality can cost more than U.S. $15,000 per kg.

Medicine - human & veterinary

Bibliography

Wu, S.-H., Kirk, P.M., Redhead, S.A., Stalpers, J.A., Dai, Y.-C., Norvell, L.L., Yang, Z.-L., Ryvarden, L., Su, C.-H., Li, Y., Zhuang, W.-Y., and Yao, Y.-J. (2012). “Resolution of the nomenclature for niu-chang-chih (Taiwanofungus camphoratus), an important medicinal polypore.”, Taxon, 61(6), pp. 1305-1310.

Wu, S.-H., Yao, Y.-J., Wang, X.-C., Kirk, P.M., Redhead, S.A., Stalpers, J.A., Dai, Y.-C., Norvell, L.L., Yang, Z.-L., Ryvarden, L., Su, C.-H., Li, Y., Zhuang, W.-Y., Chen, C.-J., Chen, L.-C., and Yu, Z.-H. (2012). “(2101) Proposal to conserve the name Ganoderma camphoratum (Taiwanofungus camphoratus) (Polyporales) with a conserved type.”, Taxon, 61(6), pp. 1321-1322.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted