• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Amanita torrendii Justo

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Amanita torrendii
Author
Justo
Common names
 
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Amanitaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Susana C. Gonçalves
Assessors
Susana C. Gonçalves
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber

Assessment Notes

Note to self (Su): It would be useful to have a template for species with a Mediterranean distribution in terms of forests conservation status, trends and pressures.

Justification

Amanita torrendi has a typical distribution around the Mediterranean Sea basin, with a stronghold in Spain. The conservation status of its most common habitat, Quercus suber forests, is “unfavourable-inadequate” in the European Mediterranean region.


Taxonomic notes

Synonym: Torrendia pulchella Bres.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Amanita torrendii is so far only reported from four countries in Europe (notably Spain, but also Portugal, France, and Italy), two countries in Africa (from the Atlas mountains in Morocco and Algeria), and one in Asia (Turkey), a typical distribution around the Mediterranean Sea basin. The southern limit of distribution is unclear due to lack of data (e.g. one single occurrence in Sierra Leone from 1905 by G. Malecón in GBIF).

The occurrence given to the USA (attributed to C.G. Lloyd; MyCoPortal) was found to be an error during this assessment and will be corrected (Patricia Rogers & Timothy James, personal communication).


Population and Trends

In Europe, the species is mainly confined to the Mediterranean region. By 2015, the number of known sites was reported to be around 100, of which 90 % in Spain (Fraiture & Otto, 2015). Outside of Europe, it doesn’t seem to be very abundant (e.g. 4 occurrences in Morocco).

The most common habitat of Amanita torrendii is Quercus suber forests (Natura 2000 code 9330). According to the last report under Article 17 of the EU Habitats Directive (European Environmental Agency, 2007-2012), the conservation status of this habitat is “unfavourable-bad” in the Atlantic region and “unfavourable-inadequate” in the Mediterranean region of Europe.
As a whole, the Mediterranean basin is subject to many simultaneous pressures. Direct causes of degradation of Mediterranean forests include climate warming, drought, and other extreme climatic events (IPCC 2013), alteration of wildfire regimes and biological invasions.


GBIF occurences: Spain, 146; Portugal, 33; Morocco, 4; France, 2; Sierra Leone, 1; (the occurrence given to the USA is an error).

 

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Amanita torrendii is a typically Mediterranean species that occurs only in the mediterranean and sub-mediterranean forests and shrublands. It is ectomycorrhizal with Pinus spp. (P. pinaster and P. pinea), Quercus spp. (notably Q. suber), Cistus spp. and, possibly, also with Castanea sativa.

Habitats include forests/woodlands, dunes, macchia and garrigues in the following NATURA 2000 habitats (codes): 2180, 2270, 9230, 9260, 9330, 9340, 9540). The most common habitat is Quercus suber forests.

Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation

Threats

Housing & urban areasTourism & recreation areasShifting agricultureAgro-industry grazing, ranching or farmingIncrease in fire frequency/intensityInvasive non-native/alien species/diseasesHabitat shifting & alterationDroughts

Conservation Actions

In place:


Research needed


Use and Trade

None.


Bibliography

Alfredo Justo, Ingo Morgenstern, Heather E. Hallen-Adams & David S. Hibbett (2010). Convergent evolution of sequestrate forms in Amanita under Mediterranean climate conditions. Mycologia 102: 675-688.


Bresadola G. 1902. Mycetes Lusitanici novi. Atti Imp. Regia Accad. Rovereto, ser. 3, 8:132.

Fraiture A. & Otto P. (eds) 2015. Distribution, ecology and status of 51 macromycetes in Europe. Results of the ECCF Mapping Programme. Scripta Botanica Belgica 53, Botanic Garden Meise.

Dahlberg A. & Croneborg H. (2003). 33 threatened fungi in Europe. Complementary and revised information on candidates for listing in Appendix I of the Bern Convention. A document compiled for EU DG Environment and the Bern Convention by Anders Dahlberg
and Hjalmar Croneborg at the Swedish Species Information Centre on behalf of the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the European Council for Conservation of Fungi (ECCF).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted