- Scientific name
- Gloeocantharellus dingleyae
- (Segedin) Giachini
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- IUCN Red List Criteria
- Cooper, J.A.
- Dahlberg, A.
is a relatively large and conspicuous rare ectomycorrhizal club fungus associated with trees of myrtaceaea in mature stands. It is restricted to the North Island in New Zealand and known from three records in three sites over a 50 year period. This mushroom was re-observed in 2017 from the type-locality. The total total number of sites, including undetected ones, is estimated not to to exceed 100 and the total number of mature individuals to be less than 1500.
This species has a small population size, all in a single subpopulation, which is continuing to decline due to decreasing extent and quality of its habitat. It therefore qualifies as Endangered C2a(ii).
is an uncommon large fleshy club fungus not easily mistaken for any other species.
is restricted to the North Island in New Zealand.
Population and Trends
Gloeocantharellus dingleyae is a relatively large and conspicuous club fungus. It is easily recognised. The species is known from three records in three sites over a 50 year period (1972, 2003 and 2017). Two of the sites are located 8 km from each other within the same reserve, Waitakere Ranges. The third site is located 150 km away. Over the last five years, 2,500 observers have recorded 54,000 observations of fungi in New Zealand using the iNaturalist platform (2019). 20,000 observations have been verified by multiple experts. This mushroom was re-observed in 2017 from the type-locality. There is a possibility of multiple undetected sites in similar habitats in the north of North Island.
The the total number of sites including undetected ones is estimated to be less than 100. At each site we infer the presence of three genotypes and multiply with five to convert to an estimate of mature individuals. Hence, the total population size is estimated to 1500. All sites are considered to be located within one subpopulation. Given the historic extent of the host we infer a decrease of at least 20% of suitable habitat (area and quality) during the last 50 years, which is causing a continuing decline in population size.
Population Trend: decreasing
Habitat and Ecology
The nutritional mode of Gloeocantharellus dingleaye
is unknown but may be ectomyorrhizal with members of the myrtaceaea and nothofagaceae. The current records suggests that is associated with mature stands.
Two of the populations are in the Waitakare Ranges near popular walking tracks subject to increasing tourism with consequent impact on the immediate areas. These populations are likely to decrease over the next 20 years as the impact of Kauri die-back on the dominant Kauri forest alters the forest structure. Areas are also likely to be disturbed because of disease management activity.
Important research questions are its host dependency and lifestyle.
Use and Trade
The species is not utilized.
Source and Citation
Cooper, J.A. 2019. Gloeocantharellus dingleyae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T154263558A154264954. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T154263558A154264954.en
.Downloaded on 31 January 2021