• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Lepraria normandinoides Lendemer & R.C. Harris

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Lepraria normandinoides
Author
Lendemer & R.C. Harris
Common names
Lichen Vulgaris
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Lecanorales
Family
Stereocaulaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2020-08-06
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Lendemer, J.
Reviewers
McMullin, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/180096955/180097006

Justification

Given the large number of sites where it is extant, large geographic range, potentially large population size, and absence of documented or suspected declines, Lepraria normandinoides does not meet the thresholds for any threatened criteria. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes

This species was described over a decade ago (Lendemer and Harris 2007) from numerous collections made throughout eastern North America. A subsequent study using molecular data (Lendemer 2012) demonstrated that the chemotype with fumarprotocetraric acid should be treated as a distinct species and it was segregated to Lepraria oxybapha.

Geographic range

Lepraria normandinoides is endemic to North America. It is widespread in temperate eastern North America, with disjunct populations in montane south-western North America (Lendemer 2012, 2013)


Population and Trends

Comprehensive detailed population data are unavailable for this taxon. However, it is common and widespread in a wide variety of habitats (Lendemer 2013, Tripp and Lendemer 2020). There is no indication this species is restricted to a narrow range of habitats or substrates.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

This species occurs on the bases and boles of a wide variety of trees, as well as sheltered and protected surfaces on non-calcareous rock. It occurs across a broad range of forested habitats, elevations, and habitat qualities throughout its range.


Threats

The primary threat to this species is urbanisation as it does not typically occur in urban areas. Otherwise, it appears to be tolerant of disturbance.

Conservation Actions

Many sites where Lepraria normandinoides occurs are located on public lands and in protected areas where it is incidentally protected. This species would benefit from broader awareness and training as to the impacts of urbanisation on lichens in general; and further research would be beneficial to get a clearer idea of the population size and trends.

Source and Citation

Lendemer, J. 2020. Lepraria normandinoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T180096955A180097006. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-3.RLTS.T180096955A180097006.en .Accessed on 2 February 2022

Country occurrence