• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Boletus regineus Arora & Simonini

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Boletus regineus
Author
Arora & Simonini
Common names
Queen Bolete
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-02-01
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/195923149/195928214

Justification

Boletus regineus is a locally common bolete which is widespread in hardwood forests of California and Oregon, USA. This species is edible and is often collected for food by foragers, but there is no reported evidence of decline and no significant threats have been identified. It is listed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

For many years this species was identified as the European species Boletus aereus (Thiers 1975, Arora 1986, Bessette et al. 2000). It was formally described as a distinct species, Boletus regineus, based on a California type collection (Arora 2008).

Geographic range

This species is locally common in coastal and Coast Range forest throughout northern California, and the Sierra Nevada and Cascade Range foothills. It is rare in southern California, occurring south to at least Santa Barbara County. There are also scattered records throughout the lower elevations in the eastern parts of the Coast Range, Willamette Valley, and Cascade Range in Oregon, and at low elevation (and often urban) areas in Washington, USA.

Population and Trends

The population is widespread in western North American, and no decline has been observed.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

It is ectomycorrhizal, mostly associated with hardwoods; Tanoak (Notholithocarpus densiflorus), oaks (Quercus spp.), Madrone (Arbutus menziesii), Chinquapin (Chrysolepis chrysophylla), occasionally manzanita (Arctostaphylos spp.), and more rarely with conifers. It is common in coastal and Coast Range forest, and the Sierra Nevada foothills in California, but occasional in low to mid elevation forests in western Oregon and Washington, USA.

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species, and no specific research is needed either with regards to this species.

Use and Trade

Boletus regineus is an edible species. It is widely harvested across much of its range by recreational foragers, and to a much lesser extent by commercial pickers.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Boletus regineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195923149A195928214. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195923149A195928214.en .Downloaded on 24 September 2021

Country occurrence