• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Xylaria acuminatilongissima Y.M. Ju & H.M. Hsieh

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Xylaria acuminatilongissima
Author
Y.M. Ju & H.M. Hsieh
Common names
nlamanga
IUCN Specialist Group
Cup-fungi, Truffles and Allies
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Sordariomycetes
Order
Xylariales
Family
Xylariaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
shahina NK
Comments etc.
shahina NK

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Stroma hypogeal, rather short, 30 × 36 mm; globose, with a pedicel-like appendage up to 50 mm long, rather hard, unbranched, with a black, wrinkled, somewhat glabrous surface lacking perithecial mounds, covered with a thick, black, rather carbonous outer skin; interior solid throughout, cream-colored, soft, sterile, composed of thick-walled, interwoven hyphae with a narrow lumen. Perithecia, asci, ascospores, and paraphyses not observed.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This is a rare species hypogeal origin, found in old mansions associated with termite.Edible and medicinal.


Geographic range

Kerala(India).Reported on Materia Medica of theLocal Health Traditions of Payyannur(Unnikrishnan,2004), Molecular phylogenetic method Manmohan et al. 2015 proved that Nilamanga is X. acuminatilongissima and morphologically indistinguishable from Sclerotium stipitatum described by Berkeley (1860)
taxonomicLLY IDENTIFIED


Population and Trends

Stroma hypogeal, rather short, 30 × 36 mm; globose, with a pedicel-like appendage up to 50 mm long, rather hard, unbranched, with a black, wrinkled, somewhat glabrous surface lacking perithecial mounds, covered with a thick, black, rather carbonous outer skin; interior solid throughout, cream-colored, soft, sterile, composed of thick-walled, interwoven hyphae with a narrow lumen. Perithecia, asci, ascospores, and paraphyses not observed.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Obtained by chance while digging soil for some other purposes and remarkably, is often obtained from the foundations of old houses when they are dismantled.Also found to be seen on old termite affected hard woods.


Threats

Change in houses/buildings from wood and mud to concrete caused these species getting rare.


Conservation Actions

Nothing


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Balakrishnan V & Anilkumar N, Nilamanga (Sclerotium stipitatum?) A rare termite fungal sclerotia with medicinal properties known among the tribal communities of Kerala, Ethnobotany, 13 (2001) 9-14
Deepna KP, Latha, Sheeba Veluthoor&Patinjareveettil; Manimohan, On the taxonomic identity of a fungal morph used in traditional medicine in Kerala State, India, Phytotaxa, 201(4) (2015) 287-295


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted