• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • 5Published

Agaricus sylvaticus Schaeff.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Agaricus sylvaticus
Author
Schaeff.
Common names
skogschampinjon
blushing wood mushroom, Scaly Wood Mushroom, Blushing Wood Mushroom, red staining mushroom, or Pinew
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
None
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Comments etc.
James Westrip
Reviewers
Tommy Knutsson

Assessment Notes

Justification

Agaricus sylvaticus is globally widespread saprobic woodland fungus. There is no evidence of decline and it can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Distribution: Agaricus sylvaticus is widely distributed in Europe and North America and also reported from Central America, Asia, Australia and New Zealand. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².


Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species and more or less stable. There is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Agaricus sylvaticus is a decomposer fungus found growing solitary or in small groups in coniferous and deciduous woods, often in needle litter or on ant-hills.


Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is commonly and widely found in almost any type of woodlands.


Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.


Research needed


Use and Trade

Agaricus sylvaticus is a large and fairly common woodland mushroom and in some countries considered a good edible species.

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted