• 1Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Platygramme pseudomontagnei (M. Nakan.) M. Nakan. & Kashiw.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Platygramme pseudomontagnei
Author
(M. Nakan.) M. Nakan. & Kashiw.
Common names
Niseyumoji-goke
ニセユモジゴケ
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Ostropales
Family
Graphidaceae
Assessment status
Pending
Proposed by
Yoshihito Ohmura
Contributors
Yoshihito Ohmura
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

World distribution of this species is known only in Japan and Taiwan. This species grows on the bark of old-growth Cryptomeria japonica. Those old forests were largely destroyed and only exist limited preserved places.


Geographic range

It has been known only from Japan and Taiwan.


Population and Trends

The populations are seen only old-growth forests of Cryptomeria japonica.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

On bark of old-growth Cryptomeria japonica in a preserved forest.


Threats

Forestry, road development, and collecting would damege the populations.


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Bibliography

Nakanishi, M. 1977. Notes on Japanese species of Phaeographina. Hikobia 8: 91-100.
Kashiwadani, H. and Moon, K. H. 2010. Noteworthy species of lichens found in Taiwan. Memoirs of the National Museum of Nature and Science (46): 65-68.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted