• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Astraeus odoratus Phosri, Watling, M.P. Martín & Whalley

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Astraeus odoratus
Author
Phosri, Watling, M.P. Martín & Whalley
Common names
 
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Diplocystidiaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Rosnida Tajuddin
Comments etc.
Rosnida Tajuddin

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

The fruit bodies are globose or depressed globose at first and submerged in the soil. The color is buff or snuff brown, with several layer. It can fully developed up to 65mm in diameter (Phosri et al., 2004). The surface is hard, smooth with soil particles usually covered the fruiting bodies. It will split open in a star-like structure. The spores are globose, 7.5-15.2 um in diameter (Phosri et al., 2004). The fresh fruit bodies emits strong odour of moist soil The spores colors either purplish chestnut occasionally cigar- or date-brown, brown vinaceous or violaceous black (Phosri et al., 2004).


Synonym: Astraeus thailandicus


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Astraeus odoratus is formed ectomycorrhizal association with Dipterocarp trees; Hopea ponga, and Shorea robusta (Pavitha et al., 2015) and Dipterocarpus alatus (Phosri et al, 2004; Kaewgrajang et al., 2013)


Geographic range


Population and Trends

It is extensively harvested in Thailand and Laos, but there is no evidence that it is in decline. However, currently there are ongoing experiments to inoculate dipterocarp tree to cultivate the species. Thus, this species is listed under the Least Concern (LC) in the IUCN Threat Categories.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

It is found growing in the lateritic or sandy soil in dry lowland dipterocarp forests. It usually fruiting during raining season between May-June (Phosri et al., 2004)

Subtropical/Tropical Dry Forest

Threats

The practice in burning the forests to increase the production of this fungus potentially become a threat to the fungus that can caused the population decline if the burning is conducted on regularly.

Increase in fire frequency/intensity

Conservation Actions

Astraeus odoratus is an obligate ectomycorrhizal fungus with Dipterocarpaceae. As such, conservation of dipterocarp forests is the most sustainable manner to indirectly conversing and help to increase the wild production of this fungus.

Harvest management

Research needed

Surveys and inventories are needed to be conducted to determine the occurrence and distribution of this fungus.

Population size, distribution & trendsHarvest & Trade Management PlanHarvest level trendsHabitat trends

Use and Trade

It is an edible fungus in Thailand, Laos, India and Nepal

Food - human

Bibliography

Kaewgrajang, T., Sangwanit, U., Iwase, K., Kodama, M., & Yamato, M. (2013). Effects of ectomycorrhizal fungus Astraeus odoratus on Dipterocarpus alatus seedlings. Journal of Tropical Forest Science, 200-205.

Pavithra, M., Greeshma, A. A., Karun, N. C., & Sridhar, K. R. (2015). Observations on the Astraeus spp. of Southwestern India. Mycosphere, 6(4), 421-32.

Phosri, C., Watling, R., Martin, M. P., & Whalley, A. J. S. (2004). The genus Astraeus in Thailand. Mycotaxon, 89(2), 453-464.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted