• 1Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Parmotrema sampaioi Paz-Berm. & Elix

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Parmotrema sampaioi
Author
Paz-Berm. & Elix
Common names
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Lecanorales
Family
Parmeliaceae
Assessment status
Pending
Proposed by
Graciela Paz
Contributors
Graciela Paz
Comments etc.
André Aptroot, Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Species characterized by the saccate-revolute, eciliate lobes, the lack of vegetative propagules, the marginal ciliate lobules, very sparse rhizines and the presence of protocetraric acid.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Species well characterized but just only known from the type specimen collected in 1880 in Portugal.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Taxon just known from one specimen collected in northern Portugal in 1880 by Isaac Newton and primarily identified as Parmelia saccatiloba by W. Nylander. This specimen is stored in PO herbarium (University of Porto, Portugal).
Another very interesting species for the European flora (Buellia carballaliana) also comes from the same locality and it is only known from the type material.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Species just collected from a granitic rock


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Paz-Bermúdez, G. & Elix, J.A. (2004). A new species of Parmotrema (Ascomycota: Parmeliaceae) from Portugal. Mycotaxon 89(2): 505-508.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted