- Scientific name
- Xylodon crassisporus
- (Gresl. & Rajchenb.) Hjortstam & Ryvarden
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Greslebin, A., Kuhar, F., Pfister, D. & Truong, C.
- Mueller, G.M.
This species is known from only one locality in Tierra del Fuego, Argentina, but there is much potential habitat in Chile that requires survey effort. The one known site may contain only a small number of mature individuals, but without further information about the full distribution of the species it is not possible to get an accurate estimate of the total population size. Population size and trend is uncertain, and the species is listed as Data Deficient.
The species was combined in the genus Xylodon
as Xylodon crassisporus
(Riebesehl and Langer 2017).
This species has been recorded in only one locality: Estancia Moat, Ushuaia, Tierra del Fuego, Argentina. Although extensively surveyed, this species was not found in other Nothofagus
forests of Tierra del Fuego island. It has also not been found in continental pure or mixed Nothofagus
forests of Argentina (Chubut and Rio Negro). However, survey work is required in Chile to see whether it may occur in humid areas of Nothofagus betuloides
forest in the south.
Population and Trends
The species is known from fewer than 10 collections and has been recorded in only one locality. At this site it may be stable. The overall population trend, though, is unknown. The one known locality may contain only a tiny number of mature individuals, but in the wider area there is potentially a large amount of suitable habitat. Therefore, it is not possible to get an accurate estimate of the total population size.
Population Trend: unknown
Habitat and Ecology
This species has been found growing on Nothofagus betuloides
and Drymis winteri
in pristine coastal Nothofagus betuloides
Human disturbance is a threat in the extremely restricted known distributional area of this species, which is on privately owned land. In the potential additional suitable habitat for the species in the wider region, the areas are isolated and probably not facing major threats.
The species is known from privately owned land, and protection for this specific habitat within the distributional area would be beneficial for this species. Research into the geographic distribution (particularly in Chile) and abundance needs to be conducted. Knowledge of factors affecting its limited distribution will be very valuable, e.g. if it has any specific habitat requirements.
Use and Trade
There is no use or trade of this species.
Source and Citation
Greslebin, A., Kuhar, F., Pfister, D. & Truong, C. 2020. Xylodon crassisporus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T172739173A172861147. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T172739173A172861147.en
.Accessed on 1 February 2022