• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Erysiphe alphitoides (Griffon & Maubl.) U. Braun & S. Takam.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Erysiphe alphitoides
Author
(Griffon & Maubl.) U. Braun & S. Takam.
Common names
oïdium du chêne
oak powdery mildew
oak powdery mildew
IUCN Specialist Group
Cup-fungi, Truffles and Allies
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Leotiomycetes
Order
Erysiphales
Family
Erysiphaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Nicolas Schwab
Comments etc.
Nicolas Schwab

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Erysiphe alphitoides (Griffon & Maubl.) U. Braun & S. Takam. 2000, Schlechtendalia 4: 5 [current name]
  ≡ Microsphaera alphitoides Griffon & Maubl. 1912, Bulletin trimestriel de la Société mycologique de France 28(1): 103 [basionym]
= Erysiphe alphitoides var. chenii (U. Braun) U. Braun & S. Takam. 2000, Schlechtendalia 4: 5
  ≡ Microsphaera alphitoides var. chenii U. Braun 1982, Mycotaxon 15: 139
= Erysiphe quercina Schwein. (1832) [1834], Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series 4(2): 270
  ≡ Microsphaera quercina (Schwein.) Griffiths 1899, Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 26: 144
= Oidium alphitoides Griffon & Maubl. 1910, Bulletin trimestriel de la Société mycologique de France 26: 137
= Oidium quercinum Thüm. 1878, Jornal de sciencias mathematicas, physicas, e naturaes, Lisboa, 1 Series 6(nos 21-24): 233
= Microsphaera penicillata f. fagi Jacz. 1927, Karmannyi opredelitel’ gribov. II. Muchnisto-rosjanye griby: 355
= Microsphaera alni f. quercus-glanduliferae Hara, Dainippon Sanrin Kwacho (Journal of the Japanese Forest Society) 392: 64 (1915)
= Microsphaera dentatae Liou 1931, Contributions from the Institute of Botany, National Academy of Peiping 1: 19
  ≡ Microsphaera alni var. dentatae (Liou) F.L. Tai 1935, Bulletin of the Chinese Botanical Society 1: 22
= Microsphaera quercus Sawada 1951, Bulletin of the Government Forest Experimental Station Meguro 50: 122 [orthographic variant: Microsphaera querci]
?= Erysiphe gorlenkoi (F.T. Chien) Giril. & Gulis, in Girilovich, Gulis, Khramtsov & Poliksenova, Mikologija i Fitopatologija 39(4): 26 (2005)
  ≡ Microsphaera gorlenkoi F.T. Chien 1975, Mikologija i Fitopatologija 9(3): 255


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This mildew species should be assessed as LC as it is an expanding species with already numerous populations.


Geographic range

Please note that only countries where the species has been confirmed by genetic means. First reported in Europe during the 20th century.


Population and Trends

Population Trend: Improving


Habitat and Ecology

This species occur on alive leaves of a wide range of monocots species including Aegle marmelos; Aesculus hippocastanum; Ailanthus altissima; Castanea sativa; Cocculus trilobus; Cotinus coggygria; Eucalyptus gunnii; Euonymus japonica; Exochorda racemosa; Fagus sylvatica; Ipomoea obscura; Mangifera indica; Piptanthus nepalensis, Quercus acutissima, alba, dalechampii, dentata, canariensis, castaneifolia, cerris, crispula, faginea, frenetto, ×hispanica, macanthera; petraea (including subsp. iberica), pubescens, pyrenaica, robur, ×rosacea, rubra, rugosa, serrata & ×streimii; Wisteria brachybotrys. chinensis & frutescens.
This species can be various kinds of environments, including urban areas.


Threats

Treatment of infected hosts results in the death of the mycelia.

Persecution/control

Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted