• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Craterellus ignicolor (R.H. Petersen) Dahlman, Danell & Spatafora

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Craterellus ignicolor
Author
(R.H. Petersen) Dahlman, Danell & Spatafora
Common names
Flame-colored Chanterelle
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Hydnaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Noah Siegel
Comments etc.
Noah Siegel

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

This species was first described as Cantharellus ignicolor from Tennessee, USA (Petersen 1975), later transferred into the genus Craterellus (Dahlman et al. 2000).

Previous to 1975, it was referred to as Cantharellus lutescens and C. infundibuliformis var. luteolus (Kuo 2015).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Craterellus ignicolor is a common species in eastern North American hardwood forests. Population is widespread, and no decline has been observed. Therefore I recommend it be listed as Least Concern (LC).


Geographic range

Very widespread in eastern North America, from southern Canada, west to Minnesota, USA. south to Texas, east to northern Florida. There are also records from Mexico and Costa Rica, however, these collections should be critically examined before being included in this assessment.


Population and Trends

Craterellus ignicolor is a widespread and common species. Population is stable, and no decline has been recorded.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Craterellus ignicolor is an ectomycorrhizal species, associated with hardwoods; especially oak (Quercus spp) and American Beech (Fagus grandifolia), often in gregarious patches in young to mature forests.

Temperate Forest

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.


Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions have been identified with regards to this species at this time.


Research needed

No specific research is needed with regards to this species.


Use and Trade

Craterellus ignicolor is edible, and occasionally collected by foragers.

Food - human

Bibliography

Dahlman, M., Danell, E. and Spatafora, J.W. 2000. Molecular systematics of Craterellus: cladistic analysis of nuclear LSU rDNA sequence data. Mycological Research. 104(4): 388-394

Kuo, M. 2015. Craterellus ignicolor. Retrieved from the MushroomExpert.Com Web site: http://www.mushroomexpert.com/craterellus_ignicolor.html

Petersen, R.H. 1975. Notes on clavarioid fungi. V. A new species of Cantharellus. Beihefte zur Nova Hedwigia. 51:183-189.


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted