• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Craterellus tubaeformis (Fr.) Quél.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Craterellus tubaeformis
Author
(Fr.) Quél.
Common names
Zeltkāta gailene
Chanterelle en tube
Chanterelle grise
Chanterelle modeste
Chanterelle d'automne
Trumpet Chanterelle
Yellowlegs
Pieprznik trąbkowy
Trompeten-Pfifferling, Durchbohrter Leistling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip
Comments etc.
Inita Daniele, MAURICE Jean-Paul, Izabela L. Kalucka, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Nicolas Schwab

Assessment Notes

Justification

This is a very widespread species, that is not thought to be under significant threat. It is, therefore, assessed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A widespread species. If there is no evidence of rapid declines globally, this species will likely qualify as Least Concern.


Geographic range

This species is widespread in the northern hemisphere. More southern records could refer to introductions (or misidentifications).


Population and Trends

With such a wide distribution the population size of this species is suspected to be very large.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Europe this species occurs in woods of all kinds (Evans and Kibby 2004). In northwestern Oregon, key species include Western Hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla), Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) and Sitka Spruce (Picea sitchensis) (Trappe 2004).

Boreal ForestTemperate Forest

Threats

It is not thought to face any significant threats.


Conservation Actions


Research needed

A full taxonomic review of this genus is required, and this could lead to this species being split in the future.

Taxonomy

Use and Trade

This is an edible species (Evans and Kibby 2004), and may have some medicinal value (e.g. O’Callaghan et al. 2015)

Food - humanMedicine - human & veterinary

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted