• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Amanita ocreata Peck

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Amanita ocreata
Author
Peck
Common names
Western Destroying Angel
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Amanitaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-03-17
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Dahlberg, A.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/198477478/198489125

Justification

Amanita ocreata is a common species with oaks in California, especially in live oak woodlands. There is some decline of this habitat in California, and continued threats, but there is no evidence to suggest that such declines are at a scale to approach the thresholds for listing as threatened. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

Amanita ocreata was described from southern California, USA (Peck 1909). Amanita bivolvata Peck is a synonym. Recent unpublished genetic studies have suggested that there may be a cryptic species falling under the umbrella of Amanita ocreata.

Geographic range

This species is widespread in southern California, USA, continuing north in coastal and Coast Range forests, to the northern part on the San Francisco Bay area, continuing north inland on the eastern portion of the Coast Range, and around the Central Valley into the Sierra Nevada foothills.

Population and Trends

The population is widespread, and locally this is a common species. There has been some decline due to habitat loss from urban development, Sudden Oak Death, and climate change. Corresponding data to assess the population decline overall is lacking.

Population Trend: decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

It is ectomycorrhizal with oaks (Quercus spp.), especially Coast Live Oak (Quercus agrifolia). Fruiting occurs in spring.

Threats

This species is impacted by habitat loss, due to urban development, and clearing of woodlands for horticulture, as well as drought and climate change, especially in southern California. Sudden Oak Death (Phytophthora ramorum) has had detrimental affects on Coast Live Oak habitat; and stand replacing fires could also have an impact on its habitat.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species. Research into if it is a species complex is needed, as preliminary phylogenetic data has suggested that it is.

Use and Trade

This species is deadly toxic.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Amanita ocreata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198477478A198489125. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198477478A198489125.en .Downloaded on 23 September 2021

Country occurrence