• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • NTPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Sarcodon fuligineoviolaceus (Kalchbr.) Pat.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Sarcodon fuligineoviolaceus
Author
(Kalchbr.) Pat.
Common names
Burnt Spiny Cap
lilaköttig taggsvamp
Brennender Stacheling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Thelephorales
Family
Bankeraceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
NT A2c
Proposed by
Ivona Kautmanova
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Editors
Michael Krikorev, Noah Siegel
Contributors
Martyn Ainsworth, Ivona Kautmanova, Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren, Beatrice Senn-Irlet
Comments etc.
Clemence Pillard, Tatyana Svetasheva

Assessment Status Notes

.

Justification

Sarcodon fuligineoviolaceus has a wide distribution in Europe and Asia and form ectomycorrhiza with various conifers in older forest on mostly on dry calcareous soil. Conspicuous and easily identified, much searched after and is an extremely rare species throughout Europe. It richest occurrences in Europe is in Sweden and Spain. The population in Europe population is very small and fragmented and with only a few mycelia at each locality. The European population is estimated to have declined, and continuing to decrease due felling of mature lime coniferous forest. It is very rare in Russia. It is widespread in China.

In Europe, it is nationally red-listed due to decline of older calcareous forests and the total population assessed not to exceed 10 000 mature individuals. There is no estimate of the population size in China and there it is nationally estimated to be of least concern. It is globally listed as Near Threatened.


Taxonomic notes

ITS-sequences of S. collections from Sweden has been show to be similar with sequences of S. fuscoindicus from North America but are here considered as different taxa.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Sarcodon fuligineoviolaceus is distributed in Europe and Asia (China, India).


Population and Trends

Conspicuous and easily identified, much searched after and obviously an extremely rare species throughout Europe. The population in Europe population is widely spread but small and fragmented and typically a few mycelia at each locality only. It richest occurrences in Europe appear to be in Spain and Sweden (Fraiture & Otto, 2015). The European population is estimated to have declined, and continuing to decrease due felling of mature calcareous coniferous forest. It is red-listed in at least seven countries. In Russia, it is only known from Sakhalin Island, < 5 localities (2018, Tatyana Svetasheva pers comm). In China it is documented in the literature from about 20 localities throughout the country (e.g. Sichuan) and is suggested to be classified as nationally Least Concern in the Chinese Red List of fungi (planned to 2018).

It is assessed as Near Threatened based on the criteria A2c considering that the status of the European population would be assessed as Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c, C2(ai) and considering the assessed stable status of the species in China.The lenght period of evaluation is 50 years (= 3 generations according to the recommendations of Dahlberg & Mueller, 2011).

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

It forms ectomycorrhiza exclusively with Pinaceae; e.g. mainly Pinus sylvestris, but also with Abies alba, A.cephalonica and Pinus sylvestris. It mainly inhabits nutrient poor dry calcareous soils (often superficially acidified) with thin litterlayer. In the Mediterranean and temperate regions it mainly occurs in pine forest, in the Alps - Abies forest are suitable habitat and in the northern European countries is mainly in older open Pinus forest (often with presence of Picea or in mixed forests of Pinus and Picea. Sarcodon fuligineoviolaceus is one of the Sarcodon species most strictly associated to calcareus soil.

[

Boreal ForestTemperate Forest

Threats

The main threat is forest management, i.e. clear felling.  As all Sarcodon species it is sensitive to eutrophication due forest fertilisation or atmospheric nitrogen deposition.


Conservation Actions

Protection of known localities.

Site/area protectionHarvest managementAwareness & communications

Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Dahlberg A, Croneborg H (eds), 2003. 33 Threatened Fungi. Complementary and Revised Information on Candidates for Listing in
Appendix 1 of the Bern Convention. EU DG. Council of Europe, Strasbourg. Available from: http://www.coe.int/t/dg4/
cultureheritage/conventions/bern/T-PVS/sc27_tpvs13_en.pdf

Gärdenfors, U (ed), 2010. Red-listed Species in Sweden 2010. ArtDatabanken, SLU, Uppsala.

Nitare, J. 2006: Åtgärdsprogram för bevarande av rödlistade fjälltaggsvampar. (Species action plan for red-listed Sarcodon. In Swedish with an English summary).  Naturvårdsverket, rapport 5609. Stockholm. ISBN: 91-620-5609-3.

Nitare J. & Högberg N. 2012. Svenska arter av fjälltaggsvampar (Sarcodon) – en preliminär
rapport. (The genus Sarcodon in Sweden – a preliminary report. In Swedish, with an English summary). Svensk Mykologisk Tidskrift 33 (3): 2–49.

Dahlberg A & Mueller G. 2011. Applying IUCN red-listing criteria for assessing and reporting on the conservation status of fungal species. Fungal Ecology 4: 1-16

Fraiture & Otto P, 2015. Distribution….....


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted