• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Coriolopsis caperata (Berk.) Murrill

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Coriolopsis caperata
Author
(Berk.) Murrill
Common names
Datronia caperata
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Ailton Matheus
Comments etc.
Tatiana Gibertoni, Ailton Matheus, Virton Rodrigo Targino de Oliveira

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Datronia caperata and Coriolopsis caperata are synonyms and they seem to be a complex of cryptical species (Justo & Hibbett 2011).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Species distributed worldwide. The valid species and its synonym have different occurrence data, Datronia caperata (Berk.) Ryvarden with 604 occurrences and Coriolopsis caperata (Berk.) Murrill, with 479 occurrences (GBIF).


Population and Trends

A very common species in several countries. It has 1079 data according to GBIF when searching Datronia caperata and Coriolopsis caperata.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This species occurs in five Brazilian biomes: Amazon, Cerrado, Pampa, Atlantic Forest and Caatinga.

Temperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Mangrove Forest Vegetation Above High Tide LevelSubtropical/Tropical Dry Lowland Grassland

Threats

It presents no evident threat, being very common at least in Brazil.

Housing & urban areasShifting agricultureAgro-industry farmingSmall-holder plantationsAgro-industry plantationsRoads & railroadsUnintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Increase in fire frequency/intensityHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Several records are in protected areas.

Resource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restorationAwareness & communications

Research needed

It seems to belong to a complex of cryptical species (Justo & Hibbett 2011) and DNA analyses are needed to understand its taxonomical delimitation and real distribution.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

None

Unknown

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted