• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • 5Published

Imleria badia (Fr.) Vizzini

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Imleria badia
Author
(Fr.) Vizzini
Common names
Bay Bolete
brunsopp
suchohríb hnedý
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
None
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Comments etc.
Filip Fuljer, James Westrip
Reviewers
Tommy Knutsson

Assessment Notes

Justification

Imleria badia is a common and widespread edible ectomycorrhizal fungus in Europe and northeastern North America. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes

Current name: Imleria badia (Fr.) Vizzini.
The taxon in North America may consist of several taxa.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Imleria badia is very common to the temperate to hemiboreal parts of Europe, common in the southern boreal areas of Europe and also in Eastern North America. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².


Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species and more or less stable. There is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Imleria badia is a common ectomycorrhizal mushroom in coniferous and mixed woodland, more rarely on deciduous forests. Mostly on acid soil. It form mycorrhiza with conifers (particularly with Pinus, but also with Picea, Tsuga) occasionally with beech, oak and chestnut trees (Fagus, Querqus and Castanea) and other deciduous broadleaved trees.

Boreal ForestTemperate Forest

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.


Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.


Research needed


Use and Trade

Imleria badia is a highly appreciated edible mushroom.

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted