• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Filobasidiella lutea P. Roberts

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Filobasidiella lutea
Author
P. Roberts
Common names
Elfendoekjeswaszwam
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Tremellomycetes
Order
Tremellales
Family
Tremellaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Thomas Læssøe
Contributors
Thomas Læssøe

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

A highly characteristic species published in 1997 from southern England.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This mycoparasite is confined to basidiomes of Granulobasidium (Hypochnicium) vellereum that is ± confined to dead elm logs - a declining and in places disappearing substrate. The species is known from very few localities - all in Europe. We expect a strong decline in suitable logs in the coming years. Due to the short life span it only qualifies as NT but would reach a very high threat category if assesses over a 25-50 year period.
Assessed as A3 - NT, but the decline of the habitat could be more than 30 % which would bring it to VU


Geographic range

Apparently restricted to Europe but possibly the host also occurs in North America (not in Japan).


Population and Trends

The stock of fallen elm logs are now almost gone after the widespread attach of Dutch elm disease across most of Europe and the host, Granulobasidium vellereum, is now highly restricted in its substrate and strongly declining.

Population Trend: Deteriorating


Habitat and Ecology

Restricted to basidiomes of Granulobasidium vellereum that is ± restricted to dead elm wood (mostly large dimensions). The host is fx listed as NT in Sweden and is considered rare or threatened all over ??? Europe. The host is known from 44 data posts in Germany but the parasite has not been recorded. The situation is the same in Norway with a similar number of host-records. The host is classified as VU. The parasite is known from four sites in Denmark but may already have disappeared from all of them due to lack of elm logs in suitable decay stages. The host is still present but rare and probably declining. The parasite has 49 UK records, 29 after 2000 and England would appear to the stronghold of the species but again with a strong decline in suitable elm trunks for the host organism.

Temperate Forest

Threats

Dutch elm disease has taken out most of the suitable substrate although initially providing lots of dead wood.

Problematic native species/diseases

Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Danish fungal atlas 2015: http://svampe.dk/soeg/rapportside.php?DKIndex=14028
Dutch distribution atlas: http://www.verspreidingsatlas.nl/0502010
Ginns, J. & Bernicchia, A. 2000. Filobasidiella lutea: parasitism of Hypochnicium vellereum. Karstenia 40(1-2): 49-51.
Roberts, P. 1997: New heterobasidiomycetes from Great Britain. Mycotaxon 63: 195-216.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted