• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Armillaria tabescens (Scop.) Emel

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Armillaria tabescens
Author
(Scop.) Emel
Common names
Ringless Honey Fungus
Ringloser Hallimasch
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Physalacriaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Carolina Girometta
Comments etc.
Carolina Girometta, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Pavel Nedelev

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Because it is very rare in all the areas the author has sampled; it is related to oak forests, at least in Italy.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Temperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Dry Forest

Threats


Conservation Actions

Site/area protectionSite/area management

Research needed


Use and Trade

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted