- Scientific name
- Cantharellus tabernensis
- Feib. & Cibula
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Siegel, N.
- Dahlberg, A.
is a small chanterelle which occurs in slash pine forests on the Gulf Coast of USA. Based on reports that it is abundant, and the fact that its habitat is widespread and not under threat, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).
was described from Mississippi, USA (Feibelman et al.
This species occurs in the Gulf States of the USA; from eastern Texas to Florida.
Population and Trends
Subpopulations occurs across the Gulf States, in the coastal plains mixed pine forests. There are around 25 localities reported on MyCoPortal (2021), but it is believed to be highly under-reported. Buyck et al. (2010) state that Cantharellus tabernensis "is a very common and abundant chanterelle around the Gulf and we collected it frequently in Texas, Louisiana and Mississippi". Data to fully assess trends of this species are lacking, but the habitat it occurs is widespread and stable.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
This species is ectomycorrhizal, often fruiting in gregarious patches on well drained and sandy soil in mixed woods, especially near mature slash pine (Pinus elliottii
) (Feibelman et al.
1996, Buyck et al.
2010). Fruiting occurs in late spring and summer.
No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.
No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species. Most work on Cantharellus
in the south-east USA has been done in Texas and the western portion of the Gulf States. Better documentation of Cantharellus
in the eastern portion of the Gulf is needed, which in turn would give a better understanding of range of this and other south-east species.
Use and Trade
This species is edible, but apparently rarely collected because of its small size.
Source and Citation
Siegel, N. 2021. Cantharellus tabernensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198623139A198624299. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198623139A198624299.en
.Downloaded on 29 September 2021