• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hapalopilus nidulans (Fr.) P. Karst.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Hapalopilus nidulans
Author
(Fr.) P. Karst.
Common names
Cinnamon Bracket
Parastā zeltpore
hlinovec červenkastý
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Carolina Girometta
Comments etc.
Inita Daniele, Carolina Girometta, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Vladimír Kunca, Beatrice Senn-Irlet, Sigvard Svensson

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Some confusion may arise with Hapalopilus rutilans


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This species is strictly related to oak forests and is uncommon in all the areas the author sampled.


Geographic range

Circumboreal, north temperate zone.


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted