• 1Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Anzia ornata (Zahlbr.) Asahina

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Anzia ornata
Author
(Zahlbr.) Asahina
Common names
瘤綿腹衣
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Lecanorales
Family
Parmeliaceae
Assessment status
Pending
Proposed by
James Lendemer
Contributors
James Lendemer, Troy McMullin, Toby Spribille
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Anzia ornata (Common Name: Ornate Foam Lichen) occurs in southeast Asia and southeastern North America. The species is rare in both regions and many populations in North America area threatened by a host of factors including sea-level rise.


Geographic range

Anzia ornata occurs in southeastern Asia and southeastern North America.


Population and Trends

Demographic studies are needed to assess and monitor populations sizes, however this species is considered rare throughout its range.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

This species occurs on the bark of hardwoods, and more rarely conifers, in humid forested habitats.

Temperate Forest

Threats

The primary threats to this species stem from 1) changes in habitat (macro- and micro- scales) resulting from deposition of pollutants and ecosystem alterations, 2) changes in habitat (macro- and micro- scales) that are likely to result from climate change, 3) changes in habitat (macro- and micro- scales) resulting conversion and deterioration of natural habitats both historically and ongoing, and 4) loss of its core range in North America as a result of sea-level rise.

Residential & commercial developmentHousing & urban areasCommercial & industrial areasTourism & recreation areasTransportation & service corridorsRoads & railroadsUtility & service linesLogging & wood harvestingNatural system modificationsOther ecosystem modificationsPollutionIndustrial & military effluentsAgricultural & forestry effluentsAir-borne pollutantsAcid rainSmogClimate change & severe weatherHabitat shifting & alterationDroughtsTemperature extremesStorms & floodingOther impacts

Conservation Actions

There are many conservation actions that can be taken including educating and training land managers and local botanists to identify the species so we can monitor its health, federally listing the species as endangered in the United States, improving air quality regulation, and providing increased protection for forest stands where the species occurs.

Land/water protectionSite/area protectionResource & habitat protectionLand/water managementSite/area managementHabitat & natural process restorationEducation & awarenessFormal educationTrainingAwareness & communicationsLaw & policyLegislationInternational levelNational level

Research needed

The distribution of this species is well understood. Further research that will aid in the conservation of this species includes population assessments and monitoring, population genetics studies, and ecological studies that incorporate threats to the species. Additionally, a species recovery plan needs to be written.

ResearchPopulation size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecologyThreatsActionsConservation PlanningSpecies Action/Recovery PlanArea-based Management PlanMonitoringPopulation trendsHabitat trends

Bibliography

Culberson, W.L. 1961: A second Anzia in North America. - Brittonia 13: 381-384.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted