• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Ramalina menziesii Taylor

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Ramalina menziesii
Author
Taylor
Common names
Lace lichen
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Lecanorales
Family
Ramalinaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Rikke Reese Næsborg
Comments etc.
Rikke Reese Næsborg

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Ramalina menziesii is common and locally abundant in coastal western North America. It does not qualify for any threat category. It should be listed as Least Concern.


Geographic range

Ramalina menziesii is distributed across coastal western North America where it spans the temperate and boreal zones in the north to the Mediterranean zones in California to the subtropical zone of Baja California in Mexico (Rundel 1974; Sork & Werth 2014).
EOO = 1,998,718.927 km2 (LC)
AOO = 2,120.000 km2 (NT)


Population and Trends

Ramalina menziesii is endemic to western North America.  It is common and abundant on a number of different phorophytes (Rundel 1974; Sork & Werth 2014); therefore the population size is inferred to be stable.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Ramalina menziesii is an epiphytic, fruticose lichen characterized by an intricate netted structure of the thallus. Typical substrates include Abies grandis, Picea sitchensis, Quercus lobata, Q. douglasii, Idria columnaris, and Pachycormus discolor (Rundel 1974).

Boreal ForestTemperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Dry ShrublandMediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation

Threats

No significant threats identified.


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

The Kashaya Pomo people of Northern California used Ramalina menziesii as sanitary material, and the Kawaiisu people used lace lichen, which they knew as paaziiomỏora for its magical properties (Villella 2016; Zigmond 1977).

Medicine - human & veterinary

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted