• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Lecanora protervula Stirt.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Lecanora protervula
Author
Stirt.
Common names
Lesser Dust My Discs
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Lecanorales
Family
Lecanoraceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Lendemer
Comments etc.
James Lendemer

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

This taxon has long been recognized as distinct, although under different names. Imshaug & Brodo (1966) recognized it as a subspecies of Lecanora caesiorubella, using the name L. caesiorubella subsp. prolifera. Lumbsch et al. (1997) then recognized it as a species due to its unique chemistry and use the name Lecanora subpallens. That name was widely used until Brodo et al. (2019) recognized that there was an older name available (L. protervula). Regardless of the name, the taxon was been recognized as distinct, and treated in multiple taxonomic works, for well over half a century.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

This species is widespread in temperate and subtropical eastern North America, where it is endemic (Imshaug & Brodo 1966).


Population and Trends

Comprehensive detailed population data are unavailable for this taxon. However, it is suspected to be stable given that it is common and widespread in many different habitats and is tolerant of disturbance (Brodo 1968, Lendemer & Noell 2018, Tripp & Lendemer 2020). There is no indication the species is restricted to a narrow range of habitats or substrates.

ASSESSMENT: Least Concern
Given the large number sites where it is extant, large geographic range, large population size, and absence of documented or suspected declines, the species does not meet the thresholds for any threat criteria.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Lecanora protervula is common and widespread in forested habitats at middle to low elevations where it occurs primarily on the bark and branches of hardwood trees and shrubs (see Imshaug & Brodo 1966, Lendemer & Noell 2018, Tripp & Lendemer 2020).

Temperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Swamp Forest

Threats

The primarily threat to this species is urbanization as it does not typically occur in densely urban areas. Otherwise it appears to be tolerant of disturbance (Lendemer & Noell 2018).

Housing & urban areasCommercial & industrial areas

Conservation Actions

Many sites where this species occurs are included in protected areas and thus the species is incidentally protected there. It would benefit from broader awareness and training as to the impacts of urbanization on lichens.

Formal educationTrainingAwareness & communications

Research needed

Demographic studies and long-term monitoring of population trends are needed for this species.

Population size, distribution & trendsPopulation trends

Use and Trade

N/A


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted