• 1Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Gyalecta ulmi (Sw.) Zahlbr.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Gyalecta ulmi
Author
(Sw.) Zahlbr.
Common names
Elme-hulfrugtlav
almelav
almlav
Гиалекта ильмовая
Gobu gialekta
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Ostropales
Family
Gyalectaceae
Assessment status
Pending
Proposed by
Anders Dahlberg
Assessors
André Aptroot, Göran Thor
Contributors
Thomas Læssøe, Alexander Paukov, Sergio Perez-Ortega, Christoph Scheidegger, Toby Spribille
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Matthias Kaltenböck, Tiina Randlane, Sonia Ravera

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

An earlier rather common but rapidly declining species. The Dutch elm and ash dieback diseases are major threats.(Proposed by Göran Thor).

Suggested assessment by proposer:: VU on the A criterium (A2bc+3bc+4bc), population decrease 45 (40-90) % over 100 years.


Geographic range

Gyalecta ulmi is widely distributed on deciduous trees in most of Europe eastwards to Caucasus.


Population and Trends

The species has decreased rapidly and is red-listed in e.g. Austria, Finland, Germany, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

The species is found mainly on Fraxinus spp. and Ulmus spp., very rarely on other tree species or on calcareous rocks or dolomite. It is mainly found in open forests as wooded meadows and is more common on pollarded trees.


Threats

The Dutch elm disease and the ash dieback disease are major threats. The species is most probably also sensitive to air pollution.


Conservation Actions

Remaining large populations should be protected. Focus should be on the populations on rocks and other tree species Fraxinus spp. and Ulmus spp.


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

ArtDatabanken. http://www.artfakta.se/Artfaktablad/Gyalecta_Ulmi_738.pdf

The Information System on Italian Lichens. http://dbiodbs.univ.trieste.it/italic/italic03

Rote Listen Deutschland. http://www.bfn.de/0322_rote_liste.html

Red Lists: Threatened species in Switzerland. http://www.bafu.admin.ch/publikationen/publikation/01688/index.html?lang=en

Red List of Endangered Lichens in Austria. http://www.uni-graz.at/~hafell/redlist.htm


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted