• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Russula claroflava Grove

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Russula claroflava
Author
Grove
Common names
gulkremla
the Yellow Swamp Brittlegill
Dzeltenā bērzlape
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Russulaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090728/122091058

Justification

Russula claroflava is a widespread, edible ectomycorrhizal fungus in Eurasia and North America. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Russula claroflava is fairly common in temperate to subarctic and subalpine areas in Europe, Asia and in North America. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Russula claroflava is an ectomycorrhizal mushroom associating with birch (Betula spp.) in woodlands, mainly at moist sites.

Threats

There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Russula claroflava is an appreciated, edible wild mushroom.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Russula claroflava. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090728A122091058. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090728A122091058.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence