• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Amanita novinupta Tulloss & J. Lindgr.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Amanita novinupta
Author
Tulloss & J. Lindgr.
Common names
Blushing Bride
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Amanitaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-02-01
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/195921755/195928150

Justification

Amanita novinupta is a common and widespread species with oaks in western North America. No decline has been reported nor any threats identified. It is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

Amanita novinupta was described from western North America (Tulloss and Lindgren 1994); before that it was recorded under the European species A. rubescens (Thiers 1982, Arora 1986). There are cryptic species in the A. novinupta complex; one of which, A. cruentilemurum Tulloss nom. prov. (Tulloss et al. 2021) can now be differentiated, but some of the records of A. novinupta likely pertain to this, and possibly other species.

Geographic range

This species is widespread in western North America; very common in coastal California from San Diego into Mendocino County; scattered in the California mountains, and occasional records through the Pacific Northwest into southern British Columbia, Canada. Also it is expected to occur in northern Baja California, Mexico, but subopulations from Arizona and New Mexico are suspect; they likely represent Amanita cruentilemurum Tulloss nom. prov.

Population and Trends

The population is widespread, and locally it is a very common species occurring in young to mature forests, especially with oaks (Quercus spp.). No decline has been noted.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

It is ectomycorrhizal with oaks (Quercus spp.), and possibly with conifers. It occurs in young to mature forests, especially with Coast Live Oak (Quercus agrifolia) in central and southern California.

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species. Modern taxonomic research is needed to delimit species concepts in the Amanita novinupta complex.

Use and Trade

This species is edible, but not often collected.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Amanita novinupta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195921755A195928150. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195921755A195928150.en .Downloaded on 25 September 2021

Country occurrence