- Scientific name
- Amanita novinupta
- Tulloss & J. Lindgr.
- Common names
- Blushing Bride
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Siegel, N.
- Mueller, G.M.
is a common and widespread species with oaks in western North America. No decline has been reported nor any threats identified. It is assessed as Least Concern (LC).
was described from western North America (Tulloss and Lindgren 1994); before that it was recorded under the European species A. rubescens
(Thiers 1982, Arora 1986). There are cryptic species in the A. novinupta
complex; one of which, A. cruentilemurum
Tulloss nom. prov. (Tulloss et al
. 2021) can now be differentiated, but some of the records of A. novinupta
likely pertain to this, and possibly other species.
This species is widespread in western North America; very common in coastal California from San Diego into Mendocino County; scattered in the California mountains, and occasional records through the Pacific Northwest into southern British Columbia, Canada. Also it is expected to occur in northern Baja California, Mexico, but subopulations from Arizona and New Mexico are suspect; they likely represent Amanita cruentilemurum
Tulloss nom. prov.
Population and Trends
The population is widespread, and locally it is a very common species occurring in young to mature forests, especially with oaks (Quercus spp.). No decline has been noted.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
It is ectomycorrhizal with oaks (Quercus
spp.), and possibly with conifers. It occurs in young to mature forests, especially with Coast Live Oak (Quercus agrifolia
) in central and southern California.
No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.
No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species. Modern taxonomic research is needed to delimit species concepts in the Amanita novinupta
Use and Trade
This species is edible, but not often collected.
Source and Citation
Siegel, N. 2021. Amanita novinupta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195921755A195928150. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195921755A195928150.en
.Downloaded on 25 September 2021