• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Grifola frondosa (Dicks.) Gray

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Grifola frondosa
Author
(Dicks.) Gray
Common names
Hen of the Woods
ram's head
polypore en touffe
poule des bois
maitake
гриб-баран
Eikhaas
trsovnica lupeňovitá
Leht-kobartorik
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Meripilaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Vera Hayova
Assessors
Vera Hayova
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Shiva Devkota, Vladimír Kunca, Wim Ozinga, Irja Saar

Assessment Notes

Support with data and comments

Taxonomic notes

The fungus was described by J. Dickson in 1785 as Boletus frondosus Dicks. In 1821, Fries changed the name to Polyporus frondosus Dicks. : Fr. In the same year, S.F.Gray transferred the species to the genus Grifola. Having made that combination, he established for this fungus its currently accepted name, Grifola frondosa. At present it has over 20 homotypic and heterotypic synonyms.
Recently, based on molecular data (Justo et al., 2017), Grifolaceae Jülich 1981 was proposed as a family name to accommodate this genus.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

It is one of the species from the Tentative list of the European fungi to be assessed for the global Red List in 2019.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats

Nomadic grazing

Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted