• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Suillus bovinus (Pers.) Roussel

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Suillus bovinus
Author
(Pers.) Roussel
Common names
örsopp
Jersey cow mushroom/bovine bolete
Govju sviestbeka
Козляк / решетник
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Suillaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090785/122091093

Justification

Suillus bovinus is a widespread, edible, ectomycorrhizal fungus. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Suillus bovinus is common in Europe and Asia and has been introduced to North America and Australia. It is also recorded from Africa. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Suillus bovinus a common mushroom in coniferous forests on acid soil, throughout the area where Pinus occurs naturally or planted. It is an ectomycorrhizal mushroom associating with two-(and three)-needle pines (Pinus). Suillus bovinus often fruits in large numbers and is common in young forests.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is commonly and widely found in coniferous forest and plantations.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Suillus bovinus is an edible mushroom, but is not highly regarded.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Suillus bovinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090785A122091093. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090785A122091093.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence