• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Gomphus clavatus (Pers.) Gray

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Gomphus clavatus
Author
(Pers.) Gray
Common names
Pig's Ear
lievikovec kyjakovitý
violgubbe
Violetā cūkause
siatkoblaszek maczugowaty (siatkolist maczugowaty)
Schweinsohr
køllekantarel
fiolgubbe
chanterelle violette
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Gomphales
Family
Gomphaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Anders Dahlberg
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Contributors
Inita Daniele, Irina Gorbunova, Boris Ivančević, Michael Krikorev, Vladimír Kunca, Kamil Kędra, Thomas Læssøe, Beatrice Senn-Irlet
Comments etc.
Martyn Ainsworth, Claudia Perini, Pablo Pérez Daniëls, Elena Zvyagina

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Gomphus clavatus is a threatened fungus forming mycorrhiza with coniferous trees and beech in mature forests on calcareous, loamy soils and clay. The extent of these forest types is declining mainly due to cutting of oldgrowth forests and apparent difficulties to re-establish after clear cutting. It is red-listed in 17 European countries.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Boreal Forest

Threats

It is a highly appreciated edible mushroom. Picking of fruiting bodies does not affect the survival of a mycelia or its ability to produce fruiting coming years.

Logging & wood harvesting

Conservation Actions

Site/area protectionSite/area management

Research needed

Population trends

Use and Trade


Bibliography

Aronsson G. 2006. Species Action Program for Gomphus clavatus (in Swedish, with English summary) Åtgärdsprogram för bevarande av violgubbe (Gomphus clavatus). Naturvårdsverket. Rapport 5638. Can be freely downloaded at http://www.naturvardsverket.se/Documents/publikationer/620-5638-7.pdf
Dahlberg A & Croneborg H. 2003. 33 threatened fungi in Europe. Complementary and revised information on candidates for listing in Appendix I of the Bern Convention T-PVS (2001) 34 rev 2.
Lange, L. 1974. The distribution of macromycetes in Europe. Dansk Botanisk Arkiv 30(1).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted