• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Cantharellus cinnabarinus (Schwein.) Schwein.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus cinnabarinus
Author
(Schwein.) Schwein.
Common names
cinnabar chanterelle
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-03-19
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Dahlberg, A.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/198622914/198624165

Justification

Cantharellus cinnabarinus is a common and widespread species in eastern North America. The population appears to be stable and no sign of decline has been observed, although there could be localised declines in the Mexican part of its range. This species should be listed Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

Described as Agaricus cinnabarinus in 1822, it was later transferred to Cantharellus cinnabarinus in 1832, where it still resides today. Cantharellus texensis (Buyck et al. 2011), C. coccolobae (Buyck et al. 2016a) and C. corallinus (Buyck et al. 2016b) are all recently described species which have been called C. cinnabarinus in North America.

Geographic range

This species is widespread in eastern North America from southern Maine, west across the Great Lakes region of USA and Canada, to the eastern Great Plains, south Florida and Texas, and into Mexico and possibly Central America.

Population and Trends

The population is widespread throughout eastern North American hardwood forests. Localized subpopulations might be under threat (particularly in Mexico), but overall it remains stable.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

This species is ectomycorrhizal, especially with oaks (Quercus spp), often in slightly disturbed areas (seasonal washes, stream banks, road or trail edges) in young to mature forests.

Threats

No major threats have been identified in much of its range. Mexico subpopulations are suffering deforestation, but this is not a major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species. There is a need to collect and identify members of the Cantharellus cinnabarinus complex, to get a better understanding of the range and abundance of this, and the other recently-descried species of this complex

Use and Trade

Cantharellus cinnabarinus is an edible species, and commonly collected for food.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Cantharellus cinnabarinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198622914A198624165. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198622914A198624165.en .Downloaded on 23 September 2021

Country occurrence