• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hericium erinaceus (Bull.) Pers.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Hericium erinaceus
Author
(Bull.) Pers.
Common names
Bearded Tooth 
koralovec ježovitý
Igelkottstaggsvamp
piggsvinsopp
Yamabusi-take
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Hericiaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Stephanos Diamandis
Assessors
Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren
Contributors
Stephanos Diamandis, Tsutomu Hattori, Boris Ivančević, Ivona Kautmanova, Tommy Knutsson, Michael Krikorev, Vladimír Kunca, Thomas Læssøe, Claudia Perini, Tatyana Svetasheva
Comments etc.
Jean Berube, Anders Dahlberg, TEHO Group, Anna Kiyashko, Else Vellinga

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

It is considered as rare or very rare in many European countries although it may be widespread and abundant in certain areas. The fungus is associated with old growth oak and beech woods which in recent years are being eliminated.  In addition its fruit bodies are heavily collected for their culinary value. In 2003 it was red-listed in 13 out of 23 countries in which it had been recorded.


Geographic range

It is mentioned as appearing in many parts of Europe but namely only in central and southern France where it is particularly widespread and abundant, Greece, UK, USA (South Carolina).


Population and Trends

It is considered as rare or very rare in several European countries although it can be widespread and abundant in parts of countries such as central and southern France and South Carolina in the USA…

Population Trend: Deteriorating


Habitat and Ecology

It is associated mainly with living, old, damaged oak and beech trees but it also grows on Fraxinus, .  It also grows on annually pruned Albizia julibrissin trees in urban areas.

Temperate Forest

Threats

In Greece, loss of habitat is the main threat.  Old, especially badly shaped oak and beech trees are felled for firewood eliminating suitable trees for the fungus.  Albizia julibrissin trees are infected and killed by Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. perniciosum.  As a result park authorities stopped using this tree in gardens, parks and boulevards.  Its carpophores are heavily picked by mushroom lovers.

Agro-industry plantationsIntentional use: large scale (species being assessed is the target) [harvest]

Conservation Actions

In 2003 this species was red-listed in 13 out of the 23 European countries in which it had been recorded.  In Greece, there has not been any conservation action so far apart from Informing societies of mushroom lovers about the rarity of the fungus and the threatening factors.
The Forest Service should be informed about the need of conserving old oak and beech woods.

Resource & habitat protectionHarvest managementAwareness & communications

Research needed


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted