• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Lepista nuda (Bull.) Cooke

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Lepista nuda
Author
(Bull.) Cooke
Common names
Wood Blewit
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Westrip
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A widespread species. If there is no evidence of rapid declines globally, this species will likely qualify as Least Concern.


Geographic range

This species is widespread in the northern hemisphere and it is likely to have been introduced (or mis-identified as this species) elsewhere.


Population and Trends

With such a large range, the population size is suspected to be very large.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Europe, this species occurs in gardens, roadsides or broadleaf woods.


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

This is an edible species (Evans and Kibby 2004).

Food - human

Bibliography

Evans, S. and Kibby G. (2004) Pocket Nature. Fungi. Dorling Kindersley, London.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted