• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Russula vinosa Lindblad

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Russula vinosa
Author
Lindblad
Common names
vinkremla
darkening brittlegill
Vīnsarkanā bērzlape
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Russulaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090750/122091078

Justification

Russula vinosa is a widespread, edible, ectomycorrhizal fungus in Eurasia and North America. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Russula vinosa is common in hemiboreal to subarctic areas, and also present in temperate areas in Europe, Asia and in North America. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Russula vinosa is common in coniferous forest. It is an ectomycorrhizal mushroom associating with conifers. In mountainous areas it also associates with Betula spp.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is commonly and widely found in woodlands.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Russula vinosa is an appreciated, edible wild mushroom.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Russula vinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090750A122091078. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090750A122091078.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence