• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • 5Published

Agaricus campestris L.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Agaricus campestris
Author
L.
Common names
ängschampinjon
Field Mushroom, Meadow mushroom
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
None
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Comments etc.
James Westrip
Reviewers
Tommy Knutsson

Assessment Notes

Justification

Agaricus campestris is globally widespread edible saprobic fungus and there is no evidence of significant decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Field Mushrooms have a truly world-wide distribution. They occurs throughout most of Europe, North Africa, Asia, North America, Australia and New Zealand (Boa 2004). The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².


Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species in a more or less stable habitat. There are a few reports claiming that the species locally may be in be in decline related to the decline in horse populations in rural areas.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Agaricus campestris is a decomposer fungus, widespread in pastures and other grasslands after rain from late summer onwards worldwide. It is also found on lawns in suburban areas. Appearing in small groups, in fairy rings or solitary.


Threats

It is commonly and widely found in pastures and grassy areas. Some information suggesting that it locally may be declining is related to the decline in pastures animal populations in rural areas. However, it is not nationally red-listed in any country.


Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.


Research needed


Use and Trade

Agaricus campestris is a commonly eaten wild mushroom. It is closely related to the cultivated button mushroom Agaricus bisporus, but not commercially cultivated on account of its fast maturing and short shelf-life.

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted